Test Page 1

General Requirements

 

Visa Procedures of Australia

            High Commission of Australia 

 

  1. Address         : 21,  R G Senanayake Mawatha, Colombo 7.

Telephone                               : 2463200, 2463270

Fax                                            :  2682311

Website                                   :  www.srilanka.embassy.gov.au

E-mail                                      :  ahc@sri.lanka.net 

The Australian Visa Application Centre

  1. No -75, Arnold Ratnayake Mawatha, 
  2. Colombo 10, Postal Code – 01000, 
  3. Pre appointment is required for visa submission.
  4. Every applicant must present during the visa submission.
  5. Visa processing time – 30 working days.
  6. The Australian Government does not require holders of Australian visas to have a    visa label in their passport. AHC is issuing electronic visa decision.

 

Visa Requirements

  • Visitor Category

 Applicant Documents –  

  • Personal request letter by main applicant – mentioning all members names and passports numbers.
    • Financial Documents – Savings/Current A/Cs, FD Certificates, Shares/Stocks (Originals balance confirmation with six months statements).
    • Company Letter – If employed.
    • Business Registration / 6 months  Company Bank Statement /  Tax payment details for past two years- If holing directorship.
    • Pay slips for  the last 6 months.- If applicable.
    • All family members Birth Certificates (Original language with the English translation).
    • Marriage Certificate (Original language with the English translation).
    • Property Deeds.
    • Vehicle Registration.
    • Travel Itinerary.
    • Hotel Confirmation / or  details from inviting party;

Inviting Party Documents- Accommodation

  • Invitation letter.
  • Passport bio page copy- if Australian citizen or immigration documents.
  • Birth certificate/ marriage certificate- if blood relation
  • Six months bank statements – if supporting financially.
  • Tenancy agreements.- if applicable

 

Business Category

 Applicant Documents –  

  • Personal request letter by main applicant.
  • Company visa request letter – If employed.
  • Business Registration / 6 months  Company Bank Statement /  Tax payment details for past two years- If holing directorship.
  • Pay slips for  the last 6 months.- If applicable.
  • Company six months bank statements with last year audit report.
  • All family members Birth Certificates (Original language with the English translation).
  • Marriage Certificate (Original language with the English translation).
  • Travel Itinerary.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Personal Financial Documents – Savings/Current A/Cs, FD Certificates, Shares/Stocks (Originals balance confirmation with six months statements).- Optional

 

Inviting Party Documents-

  • Invitation letter.
  • Event Agenda (if it is conference/ exhibition/ workshop).